NGwide Spoptlight: Cynthia Morgan

Cynthia Morgan
Birth Name: Cynthia Ikponmwenosa Morgan

Also Known As: Killa Marshal, Miss German Juice

Born: September 23, 1991(age 24)
Benin City, Edo, Nigeria

Genres: Pop, Hip Hop, Dancehall, Rap

Occupation(s): Singer, Song-writer
Instruments Vocals

Years active: 2007–present

Labels: Northside Music Inc.

Associated acts:
Illbliss Mr 2Kay Lil Kesh Sound Sultan Nikki Laoye

Cynthia Ikponmwenosa Morgan (born 23 September 1991), popularly known by her stage name Cynthia Morgan, is a Nigerianborn songwriterand singer. Her music is a fusion of pop, hip hop, dancehalland rap. She came into limelight following the release of her singles “Don’t Break My Heart” and “Lead Me On”, both of which received significant airplay.

Killa Marshal
Early Life And Education

Morgan was born in Benin City, Edo Statewhere she finished her primary and secondary education. She grew around musicians from church choir to a backup singer for her mum’s musical band at the age of 3; she also led her school choir in secondary school.

Her upbringing was a rough and tough one.
She was rejected by her father when her pregnant mother was 20 years old.

Music Career

Cynthia Morgan started composing at the age of seven. She recorded her debut single which featured General Pype “Dutty Stepping” at the age of sixteen which started getting airplay and reviews on local radio stations in Benin. She later moved to Lagos, Nigeria in 2008 to further her career.

In 2010 she was featured on the Nigeria Entertainment Awards winning track with Jhybo titled “Ejo le Fe Ro (Run Dia mouth)”. This song gave her instant recognition and fame nationwide. With a re-brand on her image and sound, she released her much anticipated singles in Nigeria on 9 July 2012 titled “High High High” and “Ojoro”. With the release of these songs, Cynthia Morgan trended worldwide for 10 hours and also trended in Nigeria for 48hours on social network site Twitter.[ citation needed]

On 22 August 2013, Cynthia Morgan signed a multi-million recording contract with “Northside Entertainment Inc.” owned by Jude ‘Engees’ Okoye, brother to Nigerian pop singers P-Square.

Few months later, she released two chart-topping singles “Don’t Break My Heart” and “Lead Me On” which got positive reviews from fans; the latter went on to be nominated for “Best Reggae/Dancehall Single” at The Headies 2014.

In an interview, she said she gets her inspirations from reading good books watching movies and music. She is currently working on her debut album

Miss German Juice
Controversies

According to reports in the media, a federal high court in Lagos on 29 December 2014 gave an injunction restraining Cynthia Morgan from publishing a song titled “Popori”, which was allegedly a song originally made by Queen Ure, a female Nigerian music act. Queen Ure claimed that Cynthia Morgan had stolen the concept of her “Porpori” song and reworked it to “Popori”.

Discography Selected Singles

This list of songs or music-related items is incomplete; you can help by contributing.
*.”Dutty Stepping” (2009)
*.”Right Move” (2011)
*.”High High High” & “Ojoro” (2012)
*.”Don’t Break My Heart” & “Lead Me On” (2014)
*.”I’m Taken” (2014)
*.Popori” (2014)
*.”German Juice” (2015)
*.”Come and Do” (2015)
*.”Simati Niya” (2015)
*.”Baby Mama (2015)

As Featured Artist

This list of songs or music-related items is incomplete; you can help by contributing.
*.”Ejo le fe ro” – Jhybo ft. Cynthia Morgan (2010)
*.”Bruce Lee” – TK Tycoon ft. Cynthia Morgan & Tipsy (2011)
*.”Gbogbo Hustling” – Tha Suspect ft. Zee, Bigmaxx, Cynthia Morgan & Tesh Carter (2012)
*.”Faaji” – Tony Ross ft. Cynthia Morgan & A-Q (2013)
*.”Money” – KKTBM ft. Yung6ix, Cynthia Morgan, Tesh Carter & SD (2014)
*.Give Dem” – DJ Prince ft. Dammy Krane, Mac 2 & Cynthia Morgan (2014)
*.”Shoki [Female Version]” – Lil Keshft. Chidinma, Eva & Cynthia Morgan (2014)
*.”Jamo” – Illblissft. Cynthia Morgan (2014)
*.Number 1″ – Chopstix ft. Cynthia Morgan, Shaydee & Yung L (2015)
*. Like Dat – Wizzypro Ft. Cynthia Morgan & Banky W (2015)

By admin